Court of Appeals
[…] TEX. GOV’T CODE
ANN. § 2001.058(e)(1). The Commission may overturn an underlying finding of fact that
serves as the basis for a decision in a contested case only if it determines the finding
was not supported by the great weight of the evidence. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE
ANN. § 361.0832(c) (West 2010). A conclusion of law may be overturned in a contested
case only if it was clearly erroneous in light of precedent and applicable rules. TEX.
HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 361.0832(d). The agency must state in writing the
specific reason and legal basis for a change made under subsection (e). TEX. GOV’T
CODE ANN. § 2001.058. Finally, Government Code § 2003.047(m) provides in part:
The commission may amend the proposal for decision, including any
finding of fact, but any such amendment thereto and order shall be based
solely on the record made before the administrative law judge. Any such
amendment by the commission shall be accompanied by an explanation
of the basis of the amendment.
TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2003.047(m) (West 2008).
The district court found the Commission erred by requiring the ALJ to delete the
noted findings and conclusions, but found the error harmless. TJFA and NNC contend