Court of Appeals
[…] at *50 (Tex. App.—Austin Nov. 1, 2006, pet. denied) (op. on reh’g, mem. op.).
Hours of Landfill Operation
Travis County challenges, through its third appellate issue, the Commission’s
remand of the issue concerning operating hours of the facility. After considering the
PFD, oral argument of the parties, and the filings, the Commission remanded the case
to the ALJ for the purpose of reopening the record to take additional evidence on
18
operating hours. The order instructed that the “ALJ should allow all parties to present
evidence on the appropriateness of the proposed operating hours.”
Section 2003.047(m) of the Government Code provides that, on consideration of
a judge’s proposal for decision, the Commission may “refer the matter back to the
administrative law judge to reconsider any findings and conclusions set forth in the
proposal for decision or take additional evidence or to make additional findings of fact or
conclusions of law.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2003.047(m) (West 2008). Additionally,
the Commission’s rules provide that the Commission “on the motion of any party or on
its own motion, may order the judge to reopen the record for further proceedings on
specific issues in dispute.” 30 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 80.265.