TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] within one mile of the proposed facility including the distances and
directions to the nearest residences and businesses; and
(E) description and discussion of all known wells within 500 feet of the
proposed site.
Id. § 330.53(b) (8). Thus, although neither the act nor the regulations define compatibility or provide
a specific standard by which to determine compatibility, the regulations do emphasize that the
primary concern in this inquiry is “that the use of any land for an MSW site not adversely
impact human health or the environment.” See id.; see also Tex. Local Gov’t Code Ann. § 241.003
16
(West 2005) (defining “compatible land use” as use that “does not endanger the health, safety, or
welfare of the owners, occupants, or users of the [adjacent] land” in connection with the Airport
Zoning Act). But they also seem to give TCEQ the discretion to consider land use-compatibility
issues that go beyond health and environmental concerns. See Merriam Webster’s Collegiate