TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] and to stop accepting waste at the Sunset Farms facility after November 1, 2015. BFI also agreed
2
Shortly after TCEQ granted BFI’s permit expansion, NNC and TJFA filed separate
suits in Travis County district court seeking judicial review of TCEQ’s order on various issues. But
while NNC executed service of citation of its suit on TCEQ within 30 days of filing suit as required
by statute, TJFA did not execute service of its citation on TCEQ until 41 days after it filed suit. See
Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 361.321(c) (West 2010) (providing that in suit for judicial review
of TCEQ decision, “[s]ervice of citation must be accomplished not later than the 30th day after the
date on which the petition is filed”). As a result, TCEQ filed a plea to the jurisdiction in TJFA’s suit,
arguing that this statutory service requirement is a jurisdictional prerequisite to suit that results in
dismissal for failure to comply. Ultimately, the district court granted TCEQ’s plea to the jurisdiction