TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] contrary to HB 2098 to this extent. Our review of the Act leads us to conclude that the trial court
did not err in making this determination. Nothing in the plain language of HB 2098, including the
requirement that entities annually submit to the Board a form and fee, indicates that the requirements
therein are to apply to entities owned solely by PAs. Rather, each section of the Act imposing any
kind of requirements explicitly refers only to entities formed and jointly owned by PAs and
physicians. See, e.g., Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 22.0561 (outlining restrictions on corporations formed
by physicians and PAs), Tex. Occ. Code § 204.209 (“physician assistant who jointly owns an entity
with a physician shall report annually....”).
A rule is void where it conflicts with the plain language of a statute, and a rule may
not narrow the scope of a legislatively mandated exception. Employees Ret. Sys., 58 S.W.3d at 154.
Rule 177.16’s imposition of reporting and other requirements on entities owned solely by PAs