STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] the intent of the Legislature. Sun Valley Foods Co v Ward, 460 Mich 230, 236; 596 NW2d 119
(1999). Each word or phrase of a statute is given its commonly accepted meaning, unless a word or
phrase is expressly defined, and then courts must apply it in accordance with that definition.
McAuley, 457 Mich at 518. “To discern the true intent of the Legislature, the statutes must be read
together, and no one section should be taken in isolation.” Apsey v Memorial Hospital, 477 Mich
120, 132 n 8; 730 NW2d 695 (2007).
MCL 500.2806 provides that a “policy or contract of fire insurance shall not be made,
issued, or delivered . . . unless it conforms to the provisions of this chapter.” Two separate
provisions may authorize the policy at issue. Section 2826 provides:
-2-
An insurer may issue a fire insurance policy, insuring property, by which
the insurer agrees to reimburse and indemnify the insured for the difference