Sep 17 2015, 8:54 am
[…] Whether
we regard a sentence as inappropriate turns on “the culpability of the defendant,
the severity of the crime, the damage done to others, and myriad other factors
that come to light in a given case.” Cardwell v. State, 895 N.E.2d 1219, 1224
(Ind. 2008).
B. Carter’s Sentence
[23] As to the nature of the offense, the advisory sentence is the starting point that
the legislature has selected as an appropriate sentence for the crime committed.
Childress, 848 N.E.2d at 1081. Carter was convicted of two counts of Level 1
felony rape. Pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-50-2-4(b), a person who
commits a Level 1 felony “shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between
twenty (20) and forty (40) years, with the advisory sentence being thirty (30)
years.” Here, the trial court sentenced Carter to thirty-two years on each count,
to be served concurrently in the Department of Correction.
[24] Carter’s only argument regarding the nature of the offenses concerns the
character of the victim. Carter contends that he is less culpable because A.M.