NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] We held the gender stereotyping was
gender discrimination under the LAD. Id. at 515-16.
C.
Another consideration is whether plaintiffs timely asserted
their claims. Although the LAD contains no specific provision,
it is clear "[t]he statute of limitations for claims arising
under the LAD is two years." Shepherd v. Hunterdon Dev. Ctr.,
23 A-5983-12T4
174 N.J. 1, 17 (2002) (citing Montells v. Haynes, 133 N.J. 282,
292 (1993)). Where only discrete acts of discrimination are
alleged, the statute of limitations is easily calculated as two
years from the date of the event. See N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2(a)
("Every action at law for an injury to the person caused by the
wrongful act, neglect or default of any person within this State
shall be commenced within two years next after the cause of any
such action shall have accrued . . . ."). Accordingly,
discrete acts of discrimination, such as
termination or a punitive retaliatory act,
are usually readily known when they occur
and thus easily identified in respect of
timing. Hence, their treatment for
timeliness purposes is straightforward: "A