SHOREY et al. v. AZCC
[…] additional requirements on the sale of securities and does not impede
interstate transactions. See Chrysler, 800 F. Supp. at 1195. To the contrary,
we agree with the U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New
York, which, in reviewing the constitutionality of A.R.S. § 44-1991, held,
“such legislation facilitates commerce far more than it can even be argued
to ‘burden’ in any sense . . . because it provides a measure of assurance
that commerce will be honestly transacted.” Id.
¶37 Furthermore, Congress expressly preserved state authority
to regulate against fraud. See 15 U.S.C. 77r(c)(1) (stating “the securities
commission (or any agency or office performing like functions) of any
State shall retain jurisdiction under the laws of such State to investigate
and bring enforcement actions, in connection with securities or securities
transactions . . . with respect to (i) fraud or deceit”). Under this federal
directive, the ASA’s provisions forbidding fraudulent activity within or
from Arizona are expressly allowed and cannot be found burdensome
under a Commerce Clause analysis. Therefore, we hold, as a matter of