SHOREY et al. v. AZCC
[…] In addition,
Westcap was incorporated in Arizona; the various sale documents,
including the subscription agreement and private placement
memorandum, were distributed to potential investors from Shorey in
Arizona; and the subscription agreement specified Arizona law would
govern the transaction designating Tucson, Arizona as the appropriate
forum for any future disagreement. Under these circumstances, the
transactions are overwhelmingly connected to Arizona, and we find no
error in the conclusion that Westcap and Shorey sold unregistered
securities within or from Arizona under A.R.S. § 44-1841.
¶18 Similar language in A.R.S. § 44-1842 encompasses Westcap’s
conduct. “It is unlawful for any dealer to sell or purchase or offer to sell
or buy any securities, or for any salesman to sell or offer for sale any
securities within or from this state unless the dealer or salesman is
registered as such pursuant to the [ASA].” A.R.S. § 44-1842. Again,
Westcap and Shorey acknowledge they were unregistered salesmen of the
securities. Having already concluded the sales took place within or from
Arizona, we find no error in the determination Westcap and Shorey
violated A.R.S. § 44-1842.