COMMONWEALTH vs. DOMINIC REZENDES.
[…] interchangeable. Kerns involved a juvenile who was charged with
"threatening to use deadly weapons" under G. L. c. 269, § 14(b).
Id. at 642. The court interpreted the statute at issue in that
case as intending to "punish the communication of any threat
that a deadly, dangerous, or destructive device, substance, or
item is or will be present or used at a specified place or
location." Id. at 652. The court's use of the three adjectives
suggests that it did not assign precisely the same meaning to
each. This interpretation is consistent with the plain language
of G. L. c. 269, § 14(b)(1), as amended by St. 2002, c. 313,
§ 2, which includes "any other device, substance or item capable
of causing death, serious bodily injury or substantial property
damage," clearly covering devices capable of causing varying
degrees of harm, not only those that are deadly. Consequently,
the court's interpretation of G. L. c. 269, § 14(b), supports
our conclusion that the terms "deadly weapon" and "dangerous
weapon" have distinct meanings under the common law.
7