State v. Elliott
[…] The sentence imposed shall also be “commensurate with and not demeaning to the seriousness of the offender’s conduct and its impact on the victim, and consistent with sentences imposed for similar crimes committed by similar offenders.” R.C. 2929.11(B). {¶43} Under R.C. 2929.12(A), the court must consider a nonexhaustive list of mitigating and aggravating factors and “any other factors that are relevant to achieving those purposes and principles of sentencing.” xviii {¶44} R.C. 2929.11 and 2929.12, however, are not fact-finding statutes. State v. Wright, 8th Dist.