[Cite as State v. Elliott, 2015-Ohio-3766.]
[…] {¶42} R.C. 2929.11(A) provides that a sentence imposed for a felony shall be
reasonably calculated to achieve the two overriding purposes of felony sentencing: (1) “to
protect the public from future crime by the offender and others,” and (2) “to punish the
offender using the minimum sanctions that the court determines accomplish those
purposes.” The sentence imposed shall also be “commensurate with and not demeaning
to the seriousness of the offender’s conduct and its impact on the victim, and consistent
with sentences imposed for similar crimes committed by similar offenders.” R.C.
2929.11(B).
{¶43} Under R.C. 2929.12(A), the court must consider a nonexhaustive list of
mitigating and aggravating factors and “any other factors that are relevant to achieving
those purposes and principles of sentencing.”
xviii
{¶44} R.C. 2929.11 and 2929.12, however, are not fact-finding statutes. State v.
Wright, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 100433, 2014-Ohio-3230, ¶ 13. “While trial courts
must carefully consider the statutes that apply to every felony case, it is not necessary for