Zhong v. U.S. Dep’t of Justice, Attorney General Gonzales
[…] relief. 5 Because we cannot review something that the BIA
had no occasion or duty to decide, we should not be freed
from the constraint of § 1252(d)(1) by the absence of a
4
Cf. Eberhart v. United States, 546 U.S. 12, 15-16 (2005)
(holding that a violation of Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure
33’s deadline for the filing of a motion for a new trial, which
is prefaced with “Any motion . . . must be filed,” must be timely
objected to); Johnson v. Testman, 380 F.3d 691, 695 (2d Cir.
2004) (holding that the exhaustion requirement of the Prison
Litigation Reform Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(a), which is prefaced
with “No action shall be brought,” is waivable).
5
Compare 28 U.S.C. § 2349(a) (limiting our jurisdiction over
final orders of removal to “determining the validity of, and
enjoining, setting aside, or suspending, in whole or in part, the
order of the agency”), and 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(1) (incorporating
by reference the jurisdictional limitations of the Administrative
Orders Review Act, §§ 2341-2353), with 42 U.S.C. § 405(g)
(permitting a federal court to issue “a judgment affirming,
modifying, or reversing the decision of the Commissioner of