Zhong v. U.S. Dep’t of Justice, Attorney General Gonzales
[…] the right answer in making this determination. See Zhong,
Appeals Council need not specify grounds for reversal; but
the analysis used in Sims compels the opposite conclusion in
the immigration context. The Court concluded that social
security regulations did not require issue exhaustion, but
observed that “it is common for an agency’s regulations to
require issue exhaustion in administrative appeals,” id. at
108, and the example it cited of a regulation that does
require as much--and therefore would necessitate issue
exhaustion--closely tracks the words of its immigration
analog. Compare 20 C.F.R. § 802.211(a) (petitions for
review by the Benefits Review Board must “list the specific
issues to be considered on appeal”), with 8 C.F.R. §
1003.3(b) (“The party taking the appeal must identify the
reasons for the appeal . . . [including] the findings of
fact, the conclusions of law, or both, that are being
challenged.”).
In considering the agency’s appellate process, the Sims
Court examined the agency’s directions to those seeking to
file an appeal within the agency, and inferred that the
“Council does not depend much, if at all, on claimants to
identify issues for review.” 530 U.S. at 111-12 (citing 20