Coppola v. Bear Stearns
[…] 7 party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” D'Amico v.
8 City of New York, 132 F.3d 145, 149 (2d Cir. 1998), see also Fed.
9 R. Civ. P. 56. Material facts are those which "might affect the
10 outcome of the suit under the governing law," and a dispute is
11 "genuine" if "the evidence is such that a reasonable jury could
12 return a verdict for the nonmoving party." Anderson v. Liberty
13 Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986). We view the facts in the
14 light most favorable to the non-moving party and resolve all
15 factual ambiguities in its favor. Cioffi, 444 F.3d at 162.
16 Section 2102 of WARN requires employers to give 60 days'
17 advance written notice before a plant closing or mass layoff. 29
18 U.S.C. § 2102. Section 2104 provides that "[a]ny employer who
19 orders a plant closing or mass layoff in violation of [the notice
20 requirements of] section 2102" is liable to affected employees
21 for back pay and benefits. 29 U.S.C. § 2104(a)(1). "Employer"
22 is defined as "any business enterprise that employs (A) 100 or
23 more employees, excluding part-time employees; or (B) 100 or more
24 employees who in the aggregate work at least 4,000 hours per week
8
1 (exclusive of hours of overtime)." 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(1).
2 The dispositive question on this appeal is whether Bear was
3 an "employer" within the meaning of WARN. Three circuits have
4 addressed the liability of a creditor under WARN for the plant
5 closing or mass layoff of its borrower.