Guippone v. BH S&B Holdings LLC
[…] 2
In October 2008, BHY S & B Intermediate HoldCo LLC replaced HoldCo as the
sole member of Holdings.
8
I. WARN
WARN requires employers to give employees 60 calendar days’
notice in advance of plant closings and mass layoffs. See 29 U.S.C. § 2102(a)(1). It
applies under certain conditions where the employer has 100 or more employees.
See id. § 2101(a)(1). A “plant closing” occurs within the meaning of WARN when
a “permanent or temporary shutdown of a single site of employment” leads to
the loss of employment for at least 50 employees during a 30‐day period. See id. §
2101(a)(2). A “mass layoff” occurs when, not as the result of a plant closing, a
reduction in force “results in an employment loss at the single site of
employment during any 30‐day period for—[1] at least 33 percent of the
employees (excluding any part‐time employees), and at least 50 employees
(excluding any part‐time employees); or [2] at least 500 employees (excluding any
part‐time employees).” See id. § 2101(a)(3).
As long as the requisite number of terminations is met, WARN notice must
be given. Under WARN, the requisite notice must contain:
(1) A statement as to whether the planned action is
expected to be permanent or temporary and, if the