Guippone v. BH S & B Holdings LLC
[…] Nat'l R.R. Passenger Corp., 537 F.3d 153, 159 (2d Cir.2008) (internal quotation marks and brackets omitted).

I. WARN

WARN requires employers to give employees 60 calendar days’ notice in advance of plant closings and mass layoffs. See 29 U.S.C. § 2102(a)(1). It applies under certain conditions where the employer has 100 or more employees. See id. § 2101(a)(1). A “plant closing” occurs within the meaning of WARN when a “permanent or temporary shutdown of a single site of employment” leads to the loss of employment for at least 50 employees during a 30-day period. See id. § 2101(a)(2). A “mass layoff’ occurs when, not as the result of a plant closing, a reduction in force “results in an employment loss at the single site of employment during any 30-day period for — [1] at least 33 percent of the employees (excluding any part-time employees), and at least 50 employees (excluding any part-time employees); or [2] at least 500 employees (excluding any part-time employees).” See id. § 2101(a)(3).

As long as the requisite number of terminations is met, WARN notice must be given. Under WARN, the requisite notice must contain: