United States v. Gagliardi
[…] manipulation; that reversal is required 23 because his conduct could only be construed as conspiring to 24 attempt to violate the law, an offense that is “legally -6- 1 impossible” to commit when the co-conspirators are all government 2 decoys, Appellant’s Br. at 45; that the evidence at trial was 3 insufficient to support a conviction for attempted enticement or 4 to defeat his entrapment defense; and that the district court 5 erred in admitting into evidence e-mails and transcripts of his 6 instant message chats without sufficient authentication. 7 I. Involvement of an “Actual Minor” 8 Section 2422(b) of Title 18 imposes criminal liability on 9 anyone who “knowingly persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any 10 individual who has not attained the age of 18 years, to engage in 11 prostitution or any sexual activity for which any person can be 12 charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so.” 18 13 U.S.C. § 2422(b).