SPGGC v. Blumenthal
[…] No. 96-48,
Stored Value Card Systems (Sept. 10, 1996) (noting that stored value systems may have “limits
on the amount of electronic cash that can be stored or cards that expire after some established
time period”).
Without conceding the point, the Attorney General does not dispute that as applied to a
national bank, the Connecticut Gift Card Law would be preempted by the OCC’s conflicting
regulations regarding stored value systems. Assuming that is the case, it follows that the Gift
Card Law would also be preempted as applied to national bank operating subsidiaries. 12 C.F.R.
§ 7.4006 (“Unless otherwise provided by Federal law or OCC regulation, State laws apply to
national bank operating subsidiaries to the same extent that those laws apply to the parent
national bank.”); see Watters v. Wachovia Bank, N.A., 127 S. Ct. 1559, 1570-71 (2007).
SPGGC is neither a national bank nor the operating subsidiary of a national bank.
8
However, SPGGC contends that because of its association with BoA, the Simon Giftcard was a