SPGGC v. Blumenthal
[…] SPGGC has failed to state a valid claim for preemption of the Connecticut Gift Card Law insofar
as it prohibits SPGGC from imposing inactivity and certain other fees on consumers of the
Simon Giftcard. See CONN . GEN . STAT . § 3-65c. The Attorney General’s enforcement of the
Law, in this respect, does not interfere with BoA’s ability to exercise its powers under the NBA
and OCC regulations. Rather, it affects only the conduct of SPGGC, which is neither protected
under federal law nor subject to the OCC’s exclusive oversight. Cf. 12 U.S.C. § 481 (granting
the OCC authority to examine the affairs of a national bank and its affiliates, “as shall be
11
necessary to disclose fully the relations between such bank and such affiliates and the effect of
such relations upon the affairs of such bank”). We do not address whether we would reach a
different conclusion were the fees in question established and collected by the issuing bank rather
than by SPGGC. See, e.g., Ayotte, 488 F.3d at 533 (holding that New Hampshire gift card