SPGGC v. Blumenthal
[…] They included a $2.50 monthly
service fee, to be deducted from any balance remaining on the Giftcard after six months from the
date of purchase. In addition, to comply with Visa regulations, all Simon Giftcards carried a one-
year expiration date. According to SPGGC’s complaint, BoA approved these terms.
B. The Connecticut Giftcard Law
The Connecticut Gift Card Law prohibits the sale of any “gift certificate” subject to
inactivity or dormancy fees or to an expiration date. See 2003 Conn. Pub. Acts 03-1 §§ 83, 84
(June 30, 2003 Spec. Sess.) (codified at CONN . GEN . STAT . §§ 3-65c, 42-460 (2007)). Gift
certificates are defined to include gift cards and other stored-value cards. CONN . GEN . STAT . § 3-
56a(5).
Under the general heading “Escheats,” the Gift Card Law provides that “a holder of . . . a
gift certificate . . . may not impose on the property a dormancy charge or fee, abandoned property
charge or fee, unclaimed property charge or fee, escheat charge or fee, inactivity charge or fee, or
any similar charge, fee or penalty for inactivity with respect to the property.” Id. § 3-65c.
Elsewhere, the Law provides that “[n]o person may sell or issue a gift certificate . . . that is
subject to an expiration date.” Id. § 42-460(a).
The Attorney General maintains that the Gift Card Law applies only to the sale of gift