United States v. Frias
[…] Several of our sister 12 circuits, applying the principles announced in Kontrick, have 13 concluded that Rule 4(b), unlike Rule 4(a), is not 14 jurisdictional. See United States v. Garduño, 506 F.3d 1287, 15 1288 (10th Cir. 2007); United States v. Martinez, 496 F.3d 387, 16 388 (5th Cir.) (per curiam), cert. denied, 128 S. Ct. 728 (2007); 17 United States v. Sadler, 480 F.3d 932, 934 (9th Cir. 2007). We 18 share their view. 19 As noted, critical to the Supreme Court's decisions in 20 Kontrick and Bowles were the facts that Appellate Rule 4(a)'s 21 origin is statutory whereas Bankruptcy Rule 4004's is not. See 22 Bowles, 127 S. Ct. at 2364-65; Kontrick, 540 U.S. at 452-54; see 4 Section 2107(a) provides, "Except as otherwise provided in this section, no appeal shall bring any judgment, order or decree in an action, suit or proceeding of a civil nature before a court of appeals for review unless notice of appeal is filed, within thirty days after the entry of such judgment, order or decree." 28 U.S.C. § 2107(a). 7 1 also Grullon v. Mukasey, 509 F.3d 107, 112 (2d Cir. 2007) 2 ("Bowles emphasized repeatedly that its reasoning was based on 3 the statutory origin of the limitation . . . .").