Grant v. DHS
[…] However, Section 1432(a) is somewhat ambiguous both as to (1) whether a
legitimated alien must also show that his father had legal custody, and as to (2) whether a child
who has been legitimated and lives with his non-citizen father can obtain citizenship based on his
mother’s naturalization. On one hand, it refers to “legal custody,” in the context of a “legal
separation,” which ordinarily occurs only when there has been a legal marriage. See generally
Brissett v. Ashcroft, 363 F.3d 130, 133-34 (2d Cir. 2004). This suggests that the “legal custody”
1
Section 1432(a) was repealed in 2000. Section 1431 of Title 8 now allows a child born
outside the United States to derive citizenship if one of his or her parents is or becomes a citizen
before the child reaches the age of eighteen and the child resides “in the United States in the legal
and physical custody of the citizen parent pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent
residence.” However, this additional protection is not retroactive, see Drakes v. Ashcroft, 323
F.3d 189, 191 (2d Cir. 2003) (per curiam), and, in any case, would not assist Grant who did not
live in his father’s physical or legal custody.
5
requirement applies only in the context of a legal marriage.