Roberts v. Royal Atlantic Corporation
[…] accommodations after January 26, 1992. See 28 15 C.F.R. § 36.402(a);2 see also 28 C.F.R. § 36.402(b) (an 1 42 U.S.C. § 12181(7)(A) provides in pertinent part: The following private entities are considered public accommodations for purposes of this subchapter, if the operations of such entities affect commerce -- (A) an inn, hotel, motel, or other place of lodging, except for an establishment located within a building that contains not more than five rooms for rent or hire and that is actually occupied by the proprietor of such establishment as the residence of such proprietor . . . . 2 Section 36.402(a) provides: Any alteration to a place of public accommodation or a commercial facility, after January 26, 1992, shall be made so as to ensure that, to the maximum extent feasible, the altered portions of the facility are 6 1 "alteration" is "a change to a place of public 2 accommodation . . . that affects or could affect the usability of 3 the building or facility or any part thereof").