Roberts v. Royal Atlantic Corporation
[…] The court 4 decided, however, that the ADA's access requirements did not 5 apply here because "[t]here was no evidence that the Resort 6 underwent any alteration after 1992" within the meaning of ADA 7 regulations. Roberts, 445 F. Supp. 2d at 247. 8 As the district court also noted, the ADA requires 9 removal of architectural barriers, regardless of whether 10 alterations have been made, "where such removal is readily 11 achievable." 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(iv);3 see 42 U.S.C. readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, including individuals who use wheelchairs. 28 C.F.R. § 36.402(a). 3 Section 12182 provides in pertinent part: (a) General rule. No individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of any place of public accommodation by any person who owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place of public accommodation. . . . . [(b)(2)(A)]: Discrimination. For purposes of subsection (a), discrimination includes -- . . . . [iv] a failure to remove architectural barriers, and communication barriers that are structural in nature, in existing facilities, and transportation barriers in existing vehicles and rail passenger cars used by an 7 1 § 12181(9) ("'[R]eadily achievable' means 'easily accomplishable 2 and able to be carried out without much difficulty or 3 expense.'").