Roberts v. Royal Atlantic Corporation
[…] The regulation describes by illustration 26 what constitutes an alteration. 27 Alterations include, but are not limited to, 28 remodeling, renovation, rehabilitation, 11 1 reconstruction, historic restoration, changes 2 or rearrangement in structural parts or 3 elements, and changes or rearrangement in the 4 plan configuration of walls and full-height 5 partitions. Normal maintenance, reroofing, 6 painting or wallpapering, asbestos removal, 7 or changes to mechanical and electrical 8 systems are not alterations unless they 9 affect the usability of the building or 10 facility. 11 28 C.F.R. § 36.402(b)(1) (emphasis added). 12 Under the implementing regulations, then, the concept 13 of "usability" appears to be central to determining whether an 14 alteration has been made. And the Department of Justice has 15 commented that it "remains convinced that the [ADA] requires the 16 concept of 'usability' to be read broadly to include any change 17 that affects the usability of the facility, not simply changes 18 that relate directly to access by individuals with disabilities." 19 Final Rule, Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability by 20 Public Accommodations and in Commercial Facilities, 56 Fed. Reg. 21 35,544, 35,581 (July 26, 1991) ("Title III Final Rule"). The 22 absence of a formal definition, however, renders interpretation a 23 challenge.