Roberts v. Royal Atlantic Corporation
[…] requirement. 3 Some of the factual issues the district court might 4 consider addressing on remand are whether the defendants could 5 have made some rooms wheelchair-accessible in the course of their 6 renovations in 2000 and 2001 by offering to purchase units as 7 they were offered for sale, by asking for volunteers among the 8 individual unit owners whose costs for ADA compliance would be 9 distributed among all owners, by offering additional compensation 10 to those who volunteered their units, or by some other 11 practicable and appropriate, even if costly, mechanism. 12 As explained at 28 C.F.R. § 36.403, "a 'primary 13 function' is a major activity for which the facility is 14 intended." Royal Atlantic's rooms are, of course, the central 15 commercial offering of the facility.