In Re: Faith Ann Peaslee
[…] determination of the proper rules in consumer-goods transactions. The
court may not infer from that limitation the nature of the proper rule in
consumer-goods transactions and may continue to apply established
approaches.
N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-103.
-13-
1 obligations for expenses incurred in connection with acquiring rights in the
2 collateral, sales taxes, duties, finance charges, interest, freight charges,
3 costs of storage in transit, demurrage, administrative charges, expenses of
4 collection and enforcement, attorney’s fees, and other similar obligations.
5
6 N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-103, cmt. 3.
7 The language of Section 9-103 does not make clear whether rolled-in negative equity falls
8 within the definition of “purchase-money obligation,” and New York courts have not yet
9 considered whether such negative equity is “incurred as all or part of the price of the collateral or
10 for value given to enable the debtor to acquire rights in or the use of the collateral if the value is
11 in fact so used.” N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-103(a)(2). Negative equity is not specifically included among
12 the purchase-money obligations listed in official Comment 3. But the terms of that list are
13 non-exhaustive, and it is possible that negative equity is one of the “expenses incurred in