In Re: Faith Ann Peaslee
[…] 13 non-exhaustive, and it is possible that negative equity is one of the “expenses incurred in
14 connection with acquiring rights in the collateral” or one of the “other similar obligations”
15 covered by the comment.
16 Other New York statutes do not give us sufficient guidance. The New York Motor
17 Vehicle Retail Instalment Sales Act (“MVRISA”) includes a definition of “cash sale price”
18 codified at Section 301(6) of the New York Personal Property Law. In 1994, the New York
19 legislature amended Section 301 to include negative equity in the “cash sale price” provided in
20 an automobile retail instalment sales contract. See N.Y. Pers. Prop. Law § 301(6) (McKinney
21 Supp. 2007) (authorizing the inclusion of “the unpaid balance of any amount financed under an
22 outstanding motor vehicle loan agreement or motor vehicle retail instalment contract” in the
23 “cash sale price stated in a retail sales instalment contract”). This arguably supports a conclusion
24 that the term “price,” as used in N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-103, should be read in pari materia with
-14-
1 MVRISA’s definition of “cash sale price,” which includes negative equity.