Alsol v. Mukasey; Powell v. Mukasey
[…] 8 was committed after a prior, final, drug conviction. Importantly, the increased
9 sentence is not automatically available:
10 No person who stands convicted of an offense under this part shall
11 be sentenced to increased punishment by reason of one or more
12 prior convictions, unless before trial, or before entry of a plea of
13 guilty, the United States attorney files an information with the
14 court (and serves a copy of such information on the person or
15 counsel for the person) stating in writing the previous convictions
16 to be relied upon.
17 21 U.S.C. § 851(a)(1) (emphasis added). If the government files the required
18 information, the court, prior to sentencing, must inquire whether the defendant
19 “affirms or denies that he has been previously convicted as alleged in the
20 information.” Id. § 851(b). If a defendant does not admit his prior conviction, the
21 government must prove the existence of the prior conviction beyond a reasonable
22 doubt, id. § 851(c)(1), and a defendant has a limited right to collaterally attack the
2