Because we have already found in United States v. Pacheco-
[…] at the state offenses for which the petitioners were in fact
convicted: a state drug possession offense after a previous
drug offense. (Notably, none of the petitioners contest the
fact that they have such a record.)
We respectfully suggest that it is only the dissent that
is dealing in hypotheticals. The offense that the dissent
implies the petitioners ought to have been convicted of
in state court to qualify as aggravated felons—i.e., a
possession offense with a recidivist element—does not
currently exist in Illinois. Illinois’s sentencing enhance-
ment for recidivist drug possession, like § 844(a), does not
create a separate offense for “recidivist possession.” See
720 ILCS 570/408(a); 725 ILCS 5/111-3(c) (“[T]he fact of
such prior conviction and the State’s intention to seek
an enhanced sentence are not elements of the offense
and may not be disclosed to the jury during trial . . . .”); see
also People v. Bradford, 543 N.E.2d 918, 930 (Ill. App. Ct.
1989).
22 Nos. 06-3476, 06-3987 & 06-3994
Petitioners bring to our attention two immigration cases
from other circuits, not cited in either Pacheco I or Pacheco
II, that have decided this issue differently. See Berhe v.