Because we have already found in United States v. Pacheco-
[…] In this case, the petitioners argue that their state con-
victions were wrongly classified as aggravated felonies
because the state statutes under which they were convicted
only proscribe simple possession, which is not a felony
under the CSA. In response, the government contends
that the petitioners’ most recent convictions for drug
possession are analogous to what the courts refer to as
“recidivist possession” under 21 U.S.C. § 844(a), which is
a felony under the CSA, because those convictions were
preceded by at least one prior drug possession convic-
tion. The pertinent portion of § 844(a) states:
It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or
intentionally to possess a controlled substance. . . . Any
person who violates this subsection may be sentenced
to a term of imprisonment of not more than 1 year, and
shall be fined a minimum of $1,000, or both, except
that if he commits such offense after a prior convic-
tion under this subchapter or subchapter II of this
chapter, or a prior conviction for any drug, narcotic, or
chemical offense chargeable under the law of any
State, has become final, he shall be sentenced to a term
of imprisonment for not less than 15 days but not
more than 2 years, and shall be fined a minimum of
$2,500 . . . .
21 U.S.C. § 844(a). The second sentence in the portion of
§ 844(a) quoted above transforms what would ordinarily
be a misdemeanor offense for simple possession into a
felony where the current offense was preceded by a prior
conviction for a controlled substance offense. However, for