Charles Lee v. Norfolk Southern Railway Company
[…] See 49 U.S.C. § 20109(g), (h). But Congress did not remove the Election of Remedies provision, which, in its 2 Specifically, the FRSA now incorporates by reference the rules and procedures applicable to whistleblower cases brought under the Wendell H. Ford Aviation Investment and Reform Act for the 21st Century. See 49 U.S.C. § 20109(d)(2)(A) (citing 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)). 9 current form, prohibits an employee from “seek[ing] protection under both this section and another provision of law for the same allegedly unlawful act of the railroad carrier.” 49 U.S.C. § 20109(f).