J-A22038-15
[…] -9-
J-A22038-15
finder unless the evidence is so weak and inconclusive that, as a
matter of law, no probability of fact can be drawn from the
combined circumstances.
Commonwealth v. Tarrach, 42 A.3d 342, 345 (Pa. Super. 2012) (citation
omitted) (emphasis added).
A defendant is guilty of an attempt if “with intent to commit a specific
crime, he does any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the
commission of that crime.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 901(a). A defendant commits
the crime of theft by deception when “he intentionally obtains or withholds
property of another by deception.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3922(a). We define
deception as intentionally: (1) creating or reinforcing a false impression; (2)
preventing “another from acquiring information which would affect his
judgment of a transaction;” or (3) failing “to correct a false impression which
the deceiver previously created or reinforced[.]” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3922(a)(1)-
(3). The crime is finished at the time the defendant communicates the
intentional deception to the property owner. See Commonwealth v.
Pappas, 845 A.2d 829, 839 (Pa. Super. 2004), appeal denied, 862 A.2d
1254 (Pa. 2004).