Patricia Reed, Comm. W. Va. DMV v. Desiree Divita
[…] According to West Virginia Code § 17C-5-9(1983), Any person lawfully arrested for driving a motor vehicle in this State while under the influence of alcohol, controlled substances, or drugs shall have the right to demand that a sample or specimen of his blood, breath or urine be taken within two hours from and after the time of arrest, and that a chemical test thereof be made. The analysis disclosed by such chemical test shall be made available to such arrested person forthwith upon demand. (Emphasis added) Further, pursuant to West Virginia Code § 17C-5A-1(b), in part, an officer’s DUI arrest report submitted to the DMV “shall include the specific offense with which the person is charged and, if applicable, a copy of the results of any secondary tests of blood, breath or urine.” In Reed v. Hall, 235 W.Va. 322, 773 S.E.2d 666 (2015), a driver was denied the results of his blood test at his administrative hearing after the arresting officer neglected to submit the sample to the West Virginia State Police Lab for testing.