Frazier, DMV Commissioner v. Bowman
[…] The urine test was not requested by Trooper Vance. 4 The second hearing before the OAH, initially scheduled for January 30, 2015, was continued multiple times. 5 West Virginia Code § 17C-5-9 provides: Any person lawfully arrested for driving a motor vehicle in this state while under the influence of alcohol, controlled substances or drugs shall have the right to demand that a sample or specimen of his or her blood or breath to determine the alcohol concentration of his or her blood be taken within two hours from and after the time of arrest and a sample or specimen of his or her blood or breath to determine the controlled substance or drug content of his or her blood, be taken within four hours from and after the time of arrest, and that a chemical test thereof (Continued . . .) 2 The DMV appealed the OAH’s order to the Circuit Court of Kanawha County. By order entered on December 16, 2019, the circuit court affirmed the OAH’s order.