STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] officer’s failure to test [respondent’s] blood or to make blood evidence available to [respondent]
for further testing” was a denial of respondent’s statutory due process rights under West Virginia
Code § 17C-5-9 (2013). 5
3
In addition to providing a blood sample for a secondary chemical test of her blood,
respondent provided a sample for a urine test. The urine test was not requested by Trooper Vance.
4
The second hearing before the OAH, initially scheduled for January 30, 2015, was
continued multiple times.
5
West Virginia Code § 17C-5-9 provides:
Any person lawfully arrested for driving a motor vehicle in this state while
under the influence of alcohol, controlled substances or drugs shall have the right
to demand that a sample or specimen of his or her blood or breath to determine
the alcohol concentration of his or her blood be taken within two hours from and
after the time of arrest and a sample or specimen of his or her blood or breath to
determine the controlled substance or drug content of his or her blood, be taken
within four hours from and after the time of arrest, and that a chemical test thereof
(Continued . . .)
2
The DMV appealed the OAH’s order to the Circuit Court of Kanawha County. By order
entered on December 16, 2019, the circuit court affirmed the OAH’s order. The court held that
respondent’s agreement to submit to a blood test at the request of the investigating officer afforded