June 23, 2021
[…] 1
Following his arrest, the DMV sent respondent an order dated April 22, 2015, which
revoked his driver’s license. Respondent appealed the revocation and, on May 1, 2015, submitted
a written objection and hearing request form to the OAH on which he checked a box to indicate
that he wished “to challenge the results of the secondary chemical test of the blood, breath or
urine.”
An administrative hearing was conducted before the OAH on July 28, 2016. On August 6,
2019, the OAH reversed the order of revocation and referenced West Virginia Code § 17C-5-9,
which provides that:
[a]ny person lawfully arrested for driving a motor vehicle in this state
while under the influence of alcohol, controlled substances or drugs shall have the
right to demand that a sample or specimen of his or her blood or breath to
determine the alcohol concentration of his or her blood be taken within two hours
from and after the time of arrest and a sample or specimen of his or her blood or
breath to determine the controlled substance or drug content of his or her blood,
be taken within four hours from and after the time of arrest, and that a chemical
test thereof be made. The analysis disclosed by such chemical test shall be made
available to such arrested person forthwith upon demand.
The OAH concluded that in the instant case, “the evidence is clear that [respondent] asked
for an independent blood test, a sample was taken, however no analysis was completed through no
fault of the [respondent].” Accordingly, the OAH found that respondent was denied his “statutory