STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] respondent was “denied the ability to present potentially exculpatory evidence of his blood” and
was, therefore, denied his due process rights. It is from the circuit court’s January 8, 2020, order
that petitioner now appeals.
“‘On appeal of an administrative order from a circuit court, this Court is
bound by the statutory standards contained in W.Va. Code § 29A-5-4(a) and
reviews questions of law presented de novo; findings of fact by the administrative
2
The administrative hearing before the OAH was continued eight times prior to October
13, 2016.
3
West Virginia Code § 17C-5-9 provides:
Any person lawfully arrested for driving a motor vehicle in this state while
under the influence of alcohol, controlled substances or drugs shall have the right
to demand that a sample or specimen of his or her blood or breath to determine
the alcohol concentration of his or her blood be taken within two hours from and
after the time of arrest and a sample or specimen of his or her blood or breath to
determine the controlled substance or drug content of his or her blood, be taken
within four hours from and after the time of arrest, and that a chemical test thereof
be made. The analysis disclosed by such chemical test shall be made available to
such arrested person forthwith upon demand.
2
officer are accorded deference unless the reviewing court believes the findings to
be clearly wrong.’ Syl. Pt. 1, Muscatell v. Cline, 196 W. Va. 588, 474 S.E.2d 518
(1996).” Syl. Pt. 1, Dale v. Odum, 223 W. Va. 601, 760 S.E.2d 415 (2014).
Syl. Pt. 1, Frazier v.