ARENS v. NEBCO, INC.
[…] City of Lincoln, Neb., 612 F.3d 667 (8th Cir. 2010),
abrogated on other grounds, Torgerson v. City of Rochester, 643 F.3d 1031
(8th Cir. 2011); Conroy v. New York Dept. of Correctional, 333 F.3d 88 (2d
Cir. 2003).
49
Sullivan v. River Valley School Dist., 197 F.3d 804, 811 (6th Cir. 1999).
Accord Brownfield v. City of Yakima, 612 F.3d 1140 (9th Cir. 2010).
- 866 -
Nebraska A dvance Sheets
291 Nebraska R eports
ARENS v. NEBCO, INC.
Cite as 291 Neb. 834
The business necessity standard for required medical examina-
tions is an objective test.50
[21] For disputed discrimination claims under
§ 48-1107.02(10), we further adopt the federal holding that
whether an employer requires similarly situated employees
to submit to a medical examination is relevant to whether the
employer considers such examinations a business necessity.51
But “any comparison between employees must be made with
an eye to the ultimate inquiry, i.e., the necessity of the exami-
nation of the plaintiff.”52 An employer’s disparate treatment
of employees regarding medical examinations cannot override
substantial evidence that the employer had good reason to
doubt the plaintiff’s ability to perform the essential functions
of the job.53