Comerica Bank v. Cheryl Maniaci
[…] However, our Supreme Court has held that part of the freedom to contract includes the right to waive such restrictive-modification clauses and mutually agree to new contract terms. See Quality Prods & Concepts Co v Nagel Precision, Inc, 469 Mich 362, 372-373; 666 NW2d 251 (2003). Were the common law the only guiding principle in this case, defendants may have successfully created a factual question for the jury. In the case of financial institutions, however, the Legislature has enacted specific statutes placing certain contracts squarely within the statute of frauds. MCL 566.132(2)(b) provides that “[a]n action shall not be brought against a financial institution to enforce” “[a] promise or commitment to renew, extend, modify, or permit a delay in repayment or performance of a loan” “unless the promise or commitment is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the financial institution.” This Court has interpreted the statute to require even defendants to prove the existence of written, properly signed documents when challenging a financial institution’s lawsuit. See Huntington Nat Bank v Daniel J Aronoff Living Trust, 305 Mich App 496, 508-510; 853 NW2d 481 (2014).