In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Brian Lee Wilbur.
[…] In re Knops,

536 N.W.2d 616, 620 (Minn. 1995). Additionally, when, as here, “the findings of fact

rest almost entirely on expert testimony, the [district] court’s evaluation of credibility is

of particular significance.” Id.

       To be committed as an SDP, an individual must be found to be someone who:

(1) has engaged in a course of harmful sexual conduct; (2) has manifested a sexual,

personality, or other mental disorder or dysfunction; and (3) as a result, is likely to

engage in acts of harmful sexual conduct. Minn. Stat. § 253D.02, subd. 16(a). “Harmful

sexual conduct” is defined as “sexual conduct that creates a substantial likelihood of

serious physical or emotional harm to another.” Id., subd. 8. Here, appellant only

challenges the second and third elements of section 253D.02, subdivision 16(a).

       A.     Sexual, Personality, or other Mental Disorder or Dysfunction

       Appellant disputes the district court’s conclusion that there is clear and convincing