This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] In re Knops,
536 N.W.2d 616, 620 (Minn. 1995). Additionally, when, as here, “the findings of fact
rest almost entirely on expert testimony, the [district] court’s evaluation of credibility is
of particular significance.” Id.
To be committed as an SDP, an individual must be found to be someone who:
(1) has engaged in a course of harmful sexual conduct; (2) has manifested a sexual,
personality, or other mental disorder or dysfunction; and (3) as a result, is likely to
engage in acts of harmful sexual conduct. Minn. Stat. § 253D.02, subd. 16(a). “Harmful
sexual conduct” is defined as “sexual conduct that creates a substantial likelihood of
serious physical or emotional harm to another.” Id., subd. 8. Here, appellant only
challenges the second and third elements of section 253D.02, subdivision 16(a).
A. Sexual, Personality, or other Mental Disorder or Dysfunction
Appellant disputes the district court’s conclusion that there is clear and convincing