George Douglas Gant v. State of Minnesota
[…] But strictly limiting predicate acts to those on the list would lead to an absurd result. Under Gant’s approach, an assailant who strangles a family member would not create a predicate act for establishing a pattern of stalking conduct, while an assailant who commits a misdemeanor domestic assault would. That an assailant would be benefited by inflicting more serious harm is the type of absurd result that our interpretation must aim to avoid. See Minn. Stat. § 645.17(1) (2010) (“[T]he legislature does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution, or unreasonable.”); see also Wegener v. Comm'r of Revenue, 505 N.W.2d 612, 617 (Minn. 1993) (recognizing our obligation to go beyond the plain language of the statute if a literal interpretation “leads to absurd results or unreasonable results which utterly depart from the purpose of the statute”).