Nenh Phetosomphone v. Allison Reed Group
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(d)

states that "costs shall be allowed as a matter of course to

the prevailing party unless the Court otherwise directs . . .

."6 Allowable costs are listed in 28 U.S.C 1920; and 28


____________________

6Although appellants' brief suggests that costs may be
imposed directly under section 2000e-5(k), "[s]ection 2000e-
5(k) does not alter the standard by which the court awards
costs that are not attorneys' fees pursuant to Rule 54(d)."
Myrick v. TNT Overland Express, 143 F.R.D. 126, 128 (N.D.
______ _____________________

-12-
-12-















U.S.C. 1924 provides that "the party claiming any item of

cost or disbursement shall attach thereto an affidavit, made

by himself or his duly authorized attorney or agent having

knowledge of the facts, that such item is correct and has

been necessarily incurred in the case and that the services

for which fees have been charged were actually and

necessarily performed." A "bill of costs" form (AO 133) is

made available to the prevailing party by the court; in

addition to providing a worksheet to itemize costs, the form

also provides a built-in declaration tracking the language of

the statute.

In this case, plaintiffs neglected to file a bill of