King v. The Collagen Corp
[…] Collagen cannot be forced to change Zyderm's packaging and

-14-














labeling by virtue of these state law damage claims.

E. Fraud
_____

Appellant's final cause of action alleges that Collagen

fraudulently obtained FDA approval at the premarketing stage of

the MDA process, and asks for treble damages due to the fraud.

This cause of action is more unclear than her other causes of

action. Collagen insists that the claim originally was based

upon Mass. Gen. L. ch. 231, 85J, an antifraud statute, while

appellant urges that it was based on a more general duty not to

deceive.

Section 85J provides that "[w]hoever, by deceit or

fraud, sells personal property shall be liable in tort to a

purchaser in treble the amount of damages sustained by him." The

language of this statute corresponds to Ms. King's fraud claim in

providing for treble damages. Because Ms. King has not specified

any applicable statute, or other reason why she is entitled to

treble damages under a general duty not to deceive, we must