King v. The Collagen Corp
[…] labeling by virtue of these state law damage claims.

          E.  Fraud
                   

          Appellant's final cause of action alleges that Collagen

fraudulently obtained  FDA approval at the  premarketing stage of

the MDA  process, and asks for  treble damages due to  the fraud.

This cause  of action is  more unclear than  her other  causes of

action.  Collagen  insists that  the claim  originally was  based

upon Mass.  Gen. L. ch. 231,    85J, an antifraud  statute, while

appellant urges that  it was based on a more  general duty not to

deceive.

          Section 85J  provides  that "[w]hoever,  by  deceit  or

fraud,  sells  personal property  shall be  liable  in tort  to a

purchaser in treble the amount of damages sustained by him."  The

language of this statute corresponds to Ms. King's fraud claim in

providing for treble damages.  Because Ms. King has not specified

any  applicable statute, or other  reason why she  is entitled to

treble  damages  under a  general duty  not  to deceive,  we must