January 15, 1993 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Collagen cannot be forced to change Zyderm's packaging and
-14-
labeling by virtue of these state law damage claims.
E. Fraud
Appellant's final cause of action alleges that Collagen
fraudulently obtained FDA approval at the premarketing stage of
the MDA process, and asks for treble damages due to the fraud.
This cause of action is more unclear than her other causes of
action. Collagen insists that the claim originally was based
upon Mass. Gen. L. ch. 231, 85J, an antifraud statute, while
appellant urges that it was based on a more general duty not to
deceive.
Section 85J provides that "[w]hoever, by deceit or
fraud, sells personal property shall be liable in tort to a
purchaser in treble the amount of damages sustained by him." The
language of this statute corresponds to Ms. King's fraud claim in
providing for treble damages. Because Ms. King has not specified
any applicable statute, or other reason why she is entitled to
treble damages under a general duty not to deceive, we must