United States v. Alfredo Alvarado
[…] 112 S. Ct. 986 (1992). As we have stated before, plain

errors are "those errors so shocking that they seriously

affect the fundamental fairness and basic integrity of the

proceedings conducted below." United States v. Griffin, 818
_________________________

F.2d 97, 100 (1st Cir. 1987), cert. denied, 484 U.S. 844
_____ ______

(1987). "It follows, unsurprisingly, that the plain error

exception is to be used 'sparingly,' only to prevent justice

from miscarrying." United States v. Hunnewell, 891 F.2d 955,
__________________________

956 (1st Cir. 1989).

The relevant statute, 21 U.S.C. 952(a), states

that "[i]t shall be unlawful to import into the customs

territory of the United States from any place outside

thereof (but within the United States), or to import into

the United States from any place outside thereof, any

controlled substance . . ." Thus, a critical element of the

offense of importation is that a defendant imports or causes


-11-
11




















to be imported a controlled substance into the customs

territory of the United States. United States v. Nusraty,
_________________________