United States v. Romero
[…] Because we find no merit to the substance of Romero's objection,
we need not determine whether all the defendants have preserved
this ground for appeal.

-16-













not prove that the vessel is in fact without registry in another

country, nor must it prove that the foreign nations' denial or

refutation of registry is valid, legitimate, or otherwise

properly made. In fact, such issues may be irrelevant for

purposes of jurisdiction under 1903 once it is established that

the State Department certifies the vessel is stateless. See 46
___

U.S.C. 1903(d) ("A claim of failure to comply with international

law in the enforcement of this chapter may be invoked solely by a

foreign nation, and a failure to comply with international law

shall not divest a court of jurisdiction or otherwise constitute

a defense to any proceeding under this chapter); Leuro-Rosas, 952
___________

F.2d at 621-22.***

____________________

*** We say that proof of actual registry or of the illegitimacy
of a foreign nation's denial may be irrelevant because the
_______
statute can be read as defining jurisdiction solely in terms of