USCA1 Opinion
[…] admission in evidence of the State Department certification.
Because we find no merit to the substance of Romero's objection,
we need not determine whether all the defendants have preserved
this ground for appeal.
-16-
not prove that the vessel is in fact without registry in another
country, nor must it prove that the foreign nations' denial or
refutation of registry is valid, legitimate, or otherwise
properly made. In fact, such issues may be irrelevant for
purposes of jurisdiction under 1903 once it is established that
the State Department certifies the vessel is stateless. See 46
___
U.S.C. 1903(d) ("A claim of failure to comply with international
law in the enforcement of this chapter may be invoked solely by a
foreign nation, and a failure to comply with international law
shall not divest a court of jurisdiction or otherwise constitute
a defense to any proceeding under this chapter); Leuro-Rosas, 952
___________
F.2d at 621-22.***
____________________
*** We say that proof of actual registry or of the illegitimacy
of a foreign nation's denial may be irrelevant because the
_______
statute can be read as defining jurisdiction solely in terms of