United States v. Romero
[…] U.S.C. App. 1903 (c)(3)(C). United States v. Maynard, 888 F.2d
_____________ _______

918, 922-25 (1st Cir. 1989); United States v. Potes, 880 F.2d
_____________ _____

1475, 1478-79 (1st Cir. 1989).

There is no dispute in this case that a "person in

-13-













charge," namely defendant Forbes, made a claim of nationality by

stating that the defendants' vessel was from Colombia. Since a

claim of nationality was made, the vessel can be classified as

"stateless" only if the claim is denied by the flag nation whose

registry is claimed. 46 U.S.C. App. 1903(c)(2)(A). Maynard,
_______

888 F.2d at 925. Section 1903(c)(2) provides that:

A claim of registry under subparagraph
(A) may be verified or denied by radio,
telephone, or similar oral or electronic
means. The denial of such claim of
registry by the claimed flag nation may
___
be proved by certification of the
_________________________________________
Secretary of State or the Secretary's
_________________________________________
designee.
________

46 U.S.C. App. 1903(c)(2) (emphasis added).

To satisfy the jurisdictional requirement under 1903,

the government presented a "certification of denial" from the

State Department as proof that defendants' claim of registry was

denied by Colombia.