United States v. Garcia
[…] inadequate when considering the purpose of the rule; or, if

the announcement was adequate, that the ten second wait

before forcibly entering was, as a matter of law, not long

enough.

After hearing the testimony of the two police

officers who executed the warrant and of Pablo Garcia, the

district judge found that the police did loudly knock and

announce their presence and purpose as required, and that

they entered the apartment when they believed that they had

been refused admission. The district judge was satisfied


____________________

4 18 U.S.C. 3109 states in pertinent part:
The officer may break open any outer or
inner door or window of a house, or any
part of a house, or anything therein, to
execute a search warrant, if, after
notice of his authority and purpose, he
is refused admittance or when necessary
to liberate himself or a person aiding
him in the execution of the warrant.

-18-















that, in the context of a drug raid where contraband can be

disposed of within seconds, the ten to fifteen second wait

was a reasonable period of time, and that the officers fully

complied with the "knock and announce" rule.

The district court's findings are not clearly