McCullough v. FDIC
[…] In Langley v. Federal
______________ _______ _______

Deposit Ins. Corp., 484 U.S. 86 (1987), the Supreme Court
___________________

ruled that 12 U.S.C. 1823(e)1 shields the Federal Deposit

Insurance Corporation ("FDIC") from essentially all claims of

misrepresentation relating to any asset acquired by it under

12 U.S.C. 1821 or 1823. This appeal requires us to decide

whether this rule should apply in situations where the

"misrepresentation" at issue actually is an unlawful failure

to disclose crucial information. Believing that the Langley
_______





____________________

1. 12 U.S.C. 1823(e) provides:

No agreement which tends to diminish or defeat
the interest of the [FDIC] in any asset acquired by
it under this section or section 1821 of this
title, either as security for a loan or by purchase
or as receiver of any insured depository
institution, shall be valid against the [FDIC]
unless such agreement-

(1) is in writing
(1)

(2) was executed by the depository
(2)
institution and any person claiming an
adverse interest thereunder, including
the obligor, contemporaneously with the
acquisition of the asset by the
depository institution,

(3) was approved by the board of
(3)
directors of the depository institution
or its loan committee, which approval
shall be reflected in the minutes of said
board or committee, and

(4) has been, continuously, from the time
(4)
of its execution, an official record of
the depository institution.


-2-
2















rule does apply, we affirm the district court's order

dismissing the underlying complaint against the FDIC.

Plaintiffs-appellants David J. and Winifred M.

McCullough initiated this action by filing a complaint

seeking damages and an order enjoining defendant-appellee