USCA1 Opinion
[…] ____ ___ ___
pursuant to these statutes. HUD and Corcoran make the
superficially appealing argument that fees cannot be awarded to a
party who lost on the only issue that was litigated. We are
unpersuaded.
In Maher v. Gagne, 448 U.S. 122 (1980), the Supreme
_____ _____
Court considered whether a party that sued state officials under
the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 402(a)(7), 602(a)(7), and
the Equal Protection and Due Process Clauses of the Fourteenth
Amendment of the United States Constitution, but settled the case
____________________
4 The Fair Housing Act fee-shifting provision, 42 U.S.C.
3613(c)(2) (Supp. 1992) provides in relevant part:
[T]he court, in its discretion, may allow
the prevailing party, other than the
United States, a reasonable attorney's
fee and costs. The United States shall
be liable for such fees and costs to the
same extent as a private person.
5 42 U.S.C. 1988 (b) (Supp. 1992) provides:
In any action or proceeding to enforce a
provision of section[] . . . 1983 . . .
the court, in its discretion, may allow
the prevailing party, other than the
United States, a reasonable attorney's
fee as part of the costs.
-7-
by entry of a consent decree prior to determination by the
district court of whether her constitutional rights had been
violated, could recover attorney's fees under section 1988.6
The court held that the district court's power to award fees was