United States v. Brennan
[…] _____ ______ ___ ____
United States v. Cyr, 712 F.2d 729, 732 (1st Cir. 1983) ("[A]
_____________ ___
reckless disregard by a bank official of his bank's interest
is sufficient to establish the requisite intent to defraud.")
(quoting United States v. Larson, 581 F.2d 664, 667 (7th Cir.
_____________ ______
1980)). The probability that the debtor will repay the
misapplied funds is not legally significant. Cyr, 712 F.2d
___
at 732. This authority formed the foundation for the
district court's jury instructions on the willful
misapplication counts.

10. In relevant part, 18 U.S.C. 656 provides:

Whoever, being an officer, director, agent or
employee of, or connected in any capacity with any
. . . insured bank, . . . willfully misapplies any

-9-
9















loans to certain individuals while aware that the proceeds

would be turned over to a borrower who, because he had

reached the bank's lending limit, could not be loaned any

more money.