Wright v. Park
[…] roles.

The Technician Act makes technicians eligible for

military employment benefits and, in so doing, seeks to improve

national security by facilitating the recruitment of qualified

individuals. See American Fed'n of Gov't Employees v. FLRA, 730
___ _________________________________ ____

F.2d 1534, 1542-47 (D.C. Cir. 1984) (analyzing legislative

history). The Act provides in relevant part that persons may be

employed as technicians only "[u]nder regulations prescribed by

the Secretary of the [relevant military branch]. . . ." 32

U.S.C. 709(a). Each such technician "shall, while so employed,


5














be a member of the National Guard and hold the military grade

specified by the Secretary concerned for that position." 32

U.S.C. 709(b). In substance, then, the Technician Act

evidences Congress's intention that technicians, while retaining

their positions as civil employees outside the competitive civil

service, will serve simultaneously as employees of the