USCA1 Opinion
[…] more intrusively upon reasonable suspicion. But this is not
inconsistent with recognizing that the crew, like the captain,
still retains privacy interests that go beyond the wallet or
footlocker. Rather, it means that in determining what is
reasonable behavior by officials, there is a latitude that
reflects the mobility of the vessel, the special dangers of sea
travel and other considerations peculiar to sea travel. But that
latitude is not unlimited and we turn now to the question whether
in this case the government overstepped the bounds.
IV
IV
The Coast Guard's authority under 14 U.S.C. 89(a)7
____________________
7 14 U.S.C. 89(a) provides, in relevant part:
The Coast Guard may make inquiries,
examinations, inspections, searches,
seizures, and arrests upon the high seas
and waters over which the United States
has jurisdiction, for the prevention,
-16-
to stop and board an American vessel on the high seas8 is quite
broad. We have held that administrative safety and document
inspections are permissible even "without any particularized
suspicion of wrongdoing." United States v. Elkins, 774 F.2d 530,
_____________ ______