United States v. Cardona-Sandoval
[…] still retains  privacy  interests that  go beyond  the wallet  or

footlocker.   Rather,  it  means  that  in  determining  what  is

reasonable  behavior  by  officials,  there is  a  latitude  that

reflects the mobility of  the vessel, the special dangers  of sea

travel and other considerations peculiar to sea travel.  But that

latitude is not unlimited and we turn now to the question whether

in this case the government overstepped the bounds.

                                IV

          The Coast  Guard's authority  under 14 U.S.C.    89(a)7

                    

7  14 U.S.C.   89(a) provides, in relevant part:

            The  Coast  Guard  may   make  inquiries,
            examinations,    inspections,   searches,
            seizures, and arrests  upon the high seas
            and  waters over which  the United States
            has  jurisdiction,  for  the  prevention,

                               -16-

to  stop and board an American vessel  on the high seas8 is quite

broad.   We  have held  that administrative  safety and  document

inspections  are  permissible  even "without  any  particularized

suspicion of wrongdoing."  United States v.