United States v. Vilches-Navarrete
[…] the reasonableness of his sentence, and argues for reversal based

on a totality of errors.         We address these challenges in turn.

                             II.       Discussion

            A.    Constitutionality of the MDLEA

            Once again, we are asked to decide the constitutionality

of the jurisdictional element of the MDLEA.            See United States v.

Gil-Carmona, 497 F.3d 52, 54 (1st Cir. 2007).            The MDLEA makes it

a   crime   for   any   person    on   board   "a   vessel   subject   to   the

jurisdiction of the United States," 46 U.S.C. § 70503(a)(1), to

"knowingly or intentionally manufacture or distribute, or possess

with intent to manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance,"

46 U.S.C. § 70503(a).     A "vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the

United States" includes a "vessel registered in a foreign nation

where the flag nation has consented or waived objection to the

enforcement of United States law by the United States."                Id. at