United States v. Vilches-Navarrete
[…] vessel of the United States or a vessel subject to the jurisdiction

of the United States."        In 1996, Congress moved to end the

disagreement among lower courts as to whether the determination

that a vessel was subject to the jurisdiction of the United States

was committed to a jury or a judge.    Congress did so by inserting

a provision explicitly providing that jurisdiction under this

statute is a preliminary question for the judge and is not an

element of the crime that must be submitted to the jury.         The

statute, 46 U.S.C. § 70504(a), provides that "[j]urisdiction of the

United States with respect to a vessel subject to this chapter is

not an element of an offense.   Jurisdictional issues arising under

this chapter are preliminary questions of law to be determined

solely by the trial judge."

           To date one circuit has upheld the constitutionality of

this provision. United States v. Tinoco, 304 F.3d 1088, 1111 (11th

Cir. 2002).   One circuit has held the provision unconstitutional.

United States v. Perlaza, 439 F.3d 1149, 1167 (9th Cir. 2006).