United States v. Vilches-Navarrete
[…] affected [his] substantial rights; and (4) the error adversely

impacted the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial

proceedings."    United States v. Riggs, 287 F.3d 221, 224 (1st Cir.

2002).   We resolve this claim at the first step on the grounds that

there was no error at all.   See, e.g., United States v. Arango, 508

F.3d 34, 43 (1st Cir. 2007); United States v. Vargas, 471 F.3d 255,

264 (1st Cir. 2006); United States v. Morales-Rodríguez, 467 F.3d

1, 16 (1st Cir. 2006).




                                -35-
           Under 46 U.S.C. § 70503(a)(1), an individual "may not

knowingly or intentionally manufacture or distribute, or possess

with intent to distribute, a controlled substance on board . . . a

vessel of the United States or a vessel subject to the jurisdiction

of the United States."        In 1996, Congress moved to end the

disagreement among lower courts as to whether the determination

that a vessel was subject to the jurisdiction of the United States

was committed to a jury or a judge.    Congress did so by inserting