United States v. Vilches-Navarrete
[…] "authority under 14 U.S.C. § 89(a) to stop and board a vessel on

the high seas is quite broad."10       Cardona-Sandoval, 6 F.3d at 23

(internal footnotes omitted).       In the instant case, the USCG had

consent from Honduras, the vessel's flag country, to board the

Babouth and to take it to a U.S. port to complete the search.        The

USCG also possessed the requisite "reasonable and articulable

grounds for suspecting that the vessel or those on board [we]re

engaging in criminal activity."       Green, 671 F.2d at 53.



10
     14 U.S.C. § 89(a) provides, in relevant part:

      The Coast Guard may make inquiries, examinations,
      inspections, searches, seizures, and arrests upon the
      high seas and waters over which the United States has
      jurisdiction, for the prevention, detection, and
      suppression of violations of laws of the United States.
      For such purposes, commissioned, warrant, and petty
      officers may at any time go on board of any vessel
      subject to the jurisdiction, or the operation of any law,
      of the United States, address inquiries to those on
      board, examine the ships documents and papers, and
      examine, inspect, and search the vessel and use all
      necessary force to compel compliance. When from such
      inquiries, examination, inspection, or search it appears
      that a breach of the laws of the United States rendering
      a person liable to arrest is being, or has been
      committed, by any person, such person shall be
      immediately pursued and arrested on shore, or other
      lawful appropriate action shall be taken.

                                    -23-
              As the USCG's monitored the Babouth, it observed smaller

vessels coming into contact with it the night before the USCG

boarded the vessel.          The following day the USCG detected rub marks