Darr v. Muratora
[…] Corp., 896 F.2d 54, 57 (3d
____________________________________________

Cir. 1990). However, allowing setoff undermines a basic premise

of bankruptcy law, equality among creditors, by "permit[ting] a

creditor to obtain full satisfaction of a claim by extinguishing

an equal amount of the creditor's obligation to the debtor . . .

in effect, the creditor receives a 'preference'." Id. (quoting
___

In re Braniff Airways, Inc., 42 B.R. 443, 448 (Bankr. N.D. Tex.
___________________________

1984)). As a result, setoff in the context of a bankruptcy is not

automatic. Under section 553, debts cannot be setoff unless they

are mutual. Mutuality requires that the debts "be in the same


____________________

7In pertinent part, 11 U.S.C. 553 provides: "[T]his title
does not affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt
owing by such creditor to the debtor that arose before the
commencement of the case under this title against a claim of such
creditor against the debtor that arose before the commencement of
the case." 11 U.S.C. 553(a) (1993).

-12-
12














right and between the same parties, standing in the same

capacity." 4 Collier on Bankruptcy 553.04 (15th ed. 1992).
_______________________

Where the liability of the party seeking the setoff arises from