Garcia v. American Airlines
[…] the exclusion and bring itself or a specific injury within the

act's coverage by choosing to participate in the Florida worker's

compensation scheme. See Fla. Stat. Ann. 440.04(2).5 See
___ ___

Mandico v. Taos Construction, 605 So.2d 850, 852 (Fla. 1992) (per
_______ _________________

curiam); Blair v. Edward G. Gerrits, Inc., 193 So.2d 172, 174-75
_____ ________________________

____________________

4 Not all flight attendants based in Puerto Rico are
residents of the Commonwealth. The Puerto Rico group includes
residents of Florida and the United States Virgin Islands.

5 Section 440.04(2) provides:

When any policy or contract of insurance specifically
secures the benefits of this chapter to any person not
included in the definition of "employee" or whose
services are not included in the definition of
"employment" or who is otherwise excluded or exempted
from the operation of this chapter, the acceptance of
such policy or contract of insurance by the insured and
the writing of same by the carrier shall constitute a