United States Court of Appeals
[…] A. The Immigration Judge Proceedings
A hearing was held before an Immigration Judge ("IJ") on
May 22, 2013, during which Davis was the only witness. He
testified that he was born in Kingston, Jamaica, had never
1
Under the Immigration and Nationality Act, an alien who marries
a United States citizen is entitled to petition for permanent
residency on a conditional basis. 8 U.S.C. §§ 1151(b)(2)(A)(i),
1154(a)(1)(A)(i), (ii), 1186a(a)(1). Within ninety days of the
second anniversary of the conditional admission, the couple may
jointly petition for the removal of the condition. Id.
§ 1186a(c)(1)(A). If, however, the couple has divorced within this
two-year time frame, the alien spouse must apply for a "hardship
waiver" to remove the conditional nature of his or her admission.
Id. § 1186a(c)(4). Such a waiver may be granted if "the qualifying
marriage was entered into in good faith by the alien spouse, but
the qualifying marriage has been terminated (other than through the
death of the spouse) and the alien was not at fault in failing to
meet the [joint filing] requirements." Id. § 1186a(c)(4)(B); see
also Jing Lin v. Holder, 759 F.3d 110, 111 (1st Cir. 2014).
-3-
previously been married, and had two children -- a son and a
daughter -- of whom he had custody.
According to Davis, he met Woodley in August 2006 at a