Reich v. Cambridgeport Air
[…] ________

language in Franklin ("[t]he general rule . . . that absent
________

clear direction to the contrary by Congress, the federal

courts have the power to award any appropriate relief in a

cognizable cause of action brought pursuant to a federal

statute," 112 S. Ct. at 1035), it is difficult to exclude

even exemplary damages where otherwise justified in
_________

particular circumstances. Later, analogous federal statutes

protecting "whistleblowers" expressly list exemplary damages

as within the rubric of "all appropriate relief." For

example, 42 U.S.C. 5851 protects whistleblowers in nuclear

facilities from retaliatory discharge and discrimination.

The jurisdiction provision of the statute provides in

relevant part:

In actions brought under this subsection,
the district courts shall have
jurisdiction to grant all appropriate
relief including, but not limited to,
injunctive relief, compensatory relief,
and exemplary damages.

42 U.S.C. 5851(d). See also 15 U.S.C. 2622(d) (toxic
_________

substances) ("In actions brought under this subsection, the

district courts shall have jurisdiction to grant all

appropriate relief, including injunctive relief and


-13-















compensatory and exemplary damages."); 42 U.S.C. 300j-

9(i)(4) (safety of public water systems) (courts may "grant

all appropriate relief including, but not limited to,

injunctive relief, compensatory, and exemplary damages"); 42