UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] specifically held in Franklin. Moreover, given the expansive
language in Franklin ("[t]he general rule . . . that absent
clear direction to the contrary by Congress, the federal
courts have the power to award any appropriate relief in a
cognizable cause of action brought pursuant to a federal
statute," 112 S. Ct. at 1035), it is difficult to exclude
even exemplary damages where otherwise justified in
particular circumstances. Later, analogous federal statutes
protecting "whistleblowers" expressly list exemplary damages
as within the rubric of "all appropriate relief." For
example, 42 U.S.C. 5851 protects whistleblowers in nuclear
facilities from retaliatory discharge and discrimination.
The jurisdiction provision of the statute provides in
relevant part:
In actions brought under this subsection,
the district courts shall have
jurisdiction to grant all appropriate
relief including, but not limited to,
injunctive relief, compensatory relief,
and exemplary damages.
42 U.S.C. 5851(d). See also 15 U.S.C. 2622(d) (toxic
substances) ("In actions brought under this subsection, the
district courts shall have jurisdiction to grant all
appropriate relief, including injunctive relief and
-13-
compensatory and exemplary damages."); 42 U.S.C. 300j-
9(i)(4) (safety of public water systems) (courts may "grant
all appropriate relief including, but not limited to,
injunctive relief, compensatory, and exemplary damages"); 42