UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] additional damage plus prejudgment interest" shows an
intention to grant compensatory damages, and that the record
supports the award on that basis. The Secretary concedes
that this is the first reported case in which double damages
have been awarded under the OSH Act. But he insists that the
case also represents the first time the Secretary has
actually asked for such damages.
A.
The question of whether the district court was
within its authority to authorize double back pay damages
turns on an interpretation of Section 11(c) of the OSH Act,
29 U.S.C. 660(c). This is a question of law, subject to
our review de novo. United States v. Jones, 10 F.3d 901, 904
(1st Cir. 1993).
The relevant provision reads:
Any employee who believes that he has been
discharged or otherwise discriminated against
-9-
by any person in violation of this subsection
may . . . file a complaint with the Secretary
alleging such discrimination. . . . If [after
appropriate] investigation, the Secretary
determines that the provisions of this
subsection have been violated, he shall bring
an action in any appropriate United States
district court against such person. In any
such action the United States district courts
shall have jurisdiction, for cause shown to
restrain violations . . . and order all
appropriate relief including rehiring or
reinstatement of the employee to his former
position with back pay.
29 U.S.C. 660(c)(2) (emphasis added). We must decide
whether the district court's awarding of damages equal to
twice the employees' lost back pay was "appropriate relief"
within the meaning of the statute and under the facts of the
case.
The Secretary urges that we interpret 11(c) in