USCA1 Opinion
[…] Wadlington was an employee of the Crown Social Hall, a
club owned by Whiting that operated as a community center
and, the government alleged, a center of drug distribution
and money laundering activities. At trial, the government
alleged that Wadlington's primary role was to provide
security for the organization. Wadlington was convicted of
one count of conspiracy to distribute cocaine, one
-35-
-35-
substantive distribution count, and one count of possession
of an unregistered firearm. His primary argument on appeal
is a challenge to his firearms conviction.
Wadlington was charged under 26 U.S.C. 5861(d), which
makes it unlawful for any person "to receive or possess a
firearm which is not registered to him in the National
Firearms Registration and Transfer Record." This offense
requires not only proof of possession and nonregistration,
but also proof that the weapon in question is a "firearm"
under the statute. The statutory definition of "firearm"
under 26 U.S.C. 5845 is somewhat narrower than that term's
commonly understood meaning, see United States v.